DIRECTOUT TECHNOLOGIES EXBOX.MD

Audio Converter

Price excludes VAT

Product lists can be submitted to HHB for a packaged quotation

Add to Product List
Add to Product List

 

EXBOX.MD is a Dante / MADI converter linking Audinate’s audio networking technology Dante and MADI (AES10). Equipped with three MADI ports and four network ports it offers straight-forward conversion of 64 audio channels between MADI and Dante.

The handy size of the popular EXBOX series (1/3 of 19’’), combined with the rock-solid housing and redundant power supplies, makes the EXBOX.MD a perfect connectivity tool for touring live shows, OB vans as well as studio applications.

Overview

LEDs at the front panel inform about clocking, sample rate, device state and power supply at a glance.

Audio Streaming
Up to 32 streams with a total number of 64 audio channels are supported. The device also features the latest Dante firmware with activated AES67 support.

All-round Functionality

EXBOX.MD offers highest flexibility as it provides three MADI ports of different interface types:

  • optical SC (single-mode or multi-mode)
  • coaxial (BNC)
  • SFP

The Small Form Factor Pluggable cage can be fitted with any SFP module suitable for the particular application.

FastSRC™
The FastSRC™ is a low latency sample rate converter, switchable for the Dante I/O, and ensures seamless exchange between MADI and Dante I/O when both sources are not synchronised.

EARS™
Enhanced Automatic Redundancy Switching™ is a system to prevent interruption of the output signal. It uses either the proven BLDS™ technology or pilot tone triggering. A logic monitors the condition of the trigger signal on the Dante input. In case of a failure it switches automatically to the backup input (Dante or MADI).

Built-in-switch
Four network ports are connected to an internal switch and give the opportunity to use Dante’s redundancy mode (Primary <> Secondary), while more EXBOX.MDs or other Dante devices can be connected in switched mode directly to increase the number of channels.

Remote Control
EXBOX.MD can be controlled by Audinate‘s remote software ‚Dante Controller‘ and is ‚Dante Domain Manager‘ ready. Device functions, such as the channel based routing matrix, FastSRC™ or EARS™ are accessible via globcon and a browser UI.

Safe Operation
The device can be powered by up to two external power-supplies as well as PoE (Power over Ethernet).

Rack Ready
Each EXBOX can be mounted into a standard 19’’-rack by using the optional kit BOXMOUNT.XL. Up to three devices may fit side-by-side within 1 RU.

Media

Manual (6.41 MB)